What Parents Need to Know If Their Child Is Charged With Underage DUI in Florida
[…] Celebrities such as Taylor Swift and Sydney Sweeney have become victims of deepfake nude photos and videos.  Celebrities like Taylor Swift have also begun to sue platforms hosting the images exposing creators of these images not only to criminal charges but also to civil penalties.

AI has also been used to generate explicit images and videos of child victims.  Known as Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM) whether it is authentic or created with AI it is still a crime under Florida law. 

It should be noted that Florida Statue §836.13 - Promotion of an altered sexual depiction stands separately and apart from Florida Statute §784.049 - Sexual cyberharassment - otherwise known as the “Revenge Porn Statute.”  Florida’s Revenge Porn Statute makes it a criminal offense to “publish to an Internet website or disseminate through electronic means to another person a sexually explicit image of a person that contains or conveys the personal identification information of the depicted person without the depicted person’s consent, contrary to the depicted person’s reasonable expectation that the image would remain private, for no legitimate purpose, with the intent of causing substantial emotional distress to the depicted person.”  Interestingly violation of the Revenge Porn Statute is a misdemeanor offense while a violation of the AI Porn Statute is a felony offense - thus under current Florida law it is a higher level offense to make and publish a generated image than it is to publish a real image.