How Do You Drop a Domestic Violence Charge in Florida?
[…] In fact, the image for this article was generated by Google Gemini.

Herein lies the problem: These same AI image, photographic, and video generative tools can land you and your kids in jail.  How can this be possible?  Read on:

In what is thought to be the first criminal case of its kind, two teenage boys from Miami, Florida were arrested for creating and sharing nude images of their classmates (both male and female) that were generated using AI.  The teens were arrested under Florida Statue §836.13 - Promotion of an altered sexual depiction - which is a third-degree felony offense punishable by up to five (5) years in state prison.  Specifically, the law passed in 2022 states that, “A person who willfully and maliciously promotes any altered sexual depiction of an identifiable person, without the consent of the identifiable person, and who knows or reasonably should have known that such visual depiction was an altered sexual depiction, commits a felony of the third degree.”

Wired magazine reported that the boys created the images and shared them after which school officials were alerted.  The boys were then suspended from school and later charged with the felony offense.